PRIVACY STATEMENT

The International Konvent (from here on IK) collects (privacy-sensitive) information that is provided to us by the associations. The Ik values the privacy of partners, members and participants and makes sure the personal information you provided us with is protected.

We process data in compliance with the requirements laid down by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The IK board, consisting of the IK central and its approved board members, is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy policy, we will explain which personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.

This privacy was last updated on September 1st, 2019.

Membership

A membership to IK is automatically granted to all student associations affiliated to the IK in accordance to the rules provided by Ghent University (http://student.ugent.be). For each association this membership (and by extension, voting right) can be carried out by the president or vice-president from the association or a selected representative of their choice. To opt out of this membership, would mean to relinquish all ties of the association with Ghent University. This can be carried out by performing the steps as described in the statutes.

We process the following data when you make use of our facilities:

  • Information provided to us by Ghent University for membership validation

  • Information provided to us by http://student.ugent.be

  • Name(s) of the president (vice-president or selected representative(s)).

  • E-mail address, to inform the association about upcoming meetings and important information.

  • Statutes of the associations, to validate them and to verify that no overlap between associations occur in contradiction with the IK Central statutes.

  • Yearly reports, to validate them in accordance with the IK Central statutes.

  • Financial reports, if submitted, to make an estimate for the required yearly funds or to help with financial aid. 

  • The names of the social media channels of the member associations, their websites and vision to ensure we represent them well in our presentations, on our website and social media.

  • Names of previous IK Central board members to track the members of the IK. 

  • Associations of previous IK Central board members to track IK Central history.

  • Any pictures from IK Central activities or meetings, unless explicitly asked not to by a person on the picture. These pictures could be used on our social media platforms (Facebook, Instagram, Linkedin), our website, flyers, posters etc.

  • Any other information provided to us, in free will, by the association to be kept for archiving purposes.

  • All necessary information needed for an event from participants will be kept for 2 weeks after the event and then deleted. 

Our specific purposes

The data you provide to us will only be used for practical purposes. Under no circumstances will your data be passed along to third parties without your permission, with the exception of the following third parties.

Providing Data to Third Parties

Personal data mentioned in e-mails is passed along to the board of the IK. Personal data mentioned on invoices is passed along to our accountant and to the board of IK Central. IK board members can pass personal data along to Ghent University or associated organisation : "Dienst Studenten Activiteiten".

Consulting stored data

All data can be consulted by a member of IK Central and only requires to send an email to internationaalkonvent@gmail.com with the request of which data the member would like to access.

Modifying or appending data

If a member want to modify existing data or append new data (for archive purposes) they can do this by simply sending an email to internationaalkonvent@gmail.com.

Request for deletion

A member can send a request to delete the data. This data encompasses the data entry corresponding to that member in the internal contact sheet and pictures of the individual (except the annual group picture). No data can be deleted from official Ghent University documents or official meeting reports.
The client has the right to file a complaint with the GDPR authority  (Drukpersstraat 35, 10000 Brussel) - commission@privacycommission.be

Security

All data is stored on a shared Google Drive, where IK central board members and the IK’s member associations contact persons have access to. The division between member associations and the IK board drive is created by only sharing a folder to the member associations. 

Retention period

The data is kept for an undefined period as (almost all) stored data is available in the official Ghent University archives. Any official data will be archived until the dismantling of IK, in which case all data is transferred to Ghent University. Personal email addresses will be stored for 10 years after that person is no longer associated with IK Central or a request for deletion is sent in.